Skip to main content

Workshop Schedule

September 16-20, 2019

Week I – 30 hours Transitional Ministry Training

Instructors

Monday

Registration

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Opening Worship/Welcome

11:00 a.m.

Community Building

11:30 – Noon

Lunch

Noon – 12:45 p.m.

Opening Plenary - Called to Change

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

SanDawna Ashley

Transitional Ministry Focus Points

2:15 – 3:45 p.m.

Beth Wagner

Break

3:45 – 4:00 p.m.

Why Change, When Change is Hard

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.

James Gale

Dinner

6:00 p.m.

7:00 p.m.

Evening Prayer

8:00 p.m.

Tuesday

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Morning Worship

8:45 – 9:00 a.m.

Emotional Intelligence

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Beth Wagner

Break

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

A View from the Balcony

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.

SanDawna Ashley

Community Conversation

11:15 – Noon

Conflict Transformation

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

James Gale

Break

2:15 – 2:30

Canoeing the Mountains

2:30 – 3:45

Beth Wagner

Family System and Differentiated Leaders

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.

SanDawna Ashley

Dinner

6:00 p.m.

Ministry Innovation

7:00 p.m.

James Gale

Wednesday

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Morning Worship

9:00 a.m.

Rookie Smarts

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Beth Wagner

Community Asset Mapping /Personal Reflection

10:30 – Noon

SanDawna Ashley

Transformation Leaders/Transitional Ministers

Welcome/Plenary

Being Nice People Isn’t Enough: The Power of Unconscious Bias

1:00 – 2:30 p.m.

Molly Casteel

Break

2:30 – 3:00 p.m.

A Climate for Renewal

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Panel Discussion

Transformation Leaders

Spiritual Leadership

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.

SanDawna Ashley

Transitional Ministers

Contracting Getting A Call

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.

Beth Wagner

Dinner

6:00 p.m.

Yes and Improvisation and Ministry

7:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Beth Wagner and SanDawna Ashley

Evening Prayer

8:00 – 8:15 p.m.

Thursday

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Transformation Leaders/Transitional Ministers

Daring Leadership

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Jeff Japinga

Thursday Workshops

(Choose one workshop during each sessions)

Workshop Session One 11:00 a.m. – Noon

Size Matters in relationships, strategy, and change

SanDawna Ashley

Storytelling for God

Rachel Yates

The Extra Effort Required to Get Over Ourselves

Molly Casteel

Lunch Noon – 1:00 p.m.

Workshop Sessions II 1:00 – 2:00 p.m.

Creating A Culture of Generosity

TBA

Elephants in the Room (Brokenness/Pain/Secrets)

Beth Wagner

Expanding Ministry Through Podcasts

Mary Newbern-Williams

Workshop Sessions III 2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Asking Powerful Questions of Ourselves and Congregations

James Gale

Thinking Fast and Slow

Jeff Japinga

Strength Finders (Assessment Required)

Beth Wagner

Open Space Conversations 4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

Dinner 6:00 – p.m.

Workshop Sessions IV 7:00 – 8:00 p.m.

Now What? Tools for Reducing the Harm of Unconscious Bias

Molly Casteel

Resiliency

Beth Wagner

Vocational Vitality

SanDawna Ashley

Evening Prayer 8:00 – 8:15 p.m.

Friday

Breakfast

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.

Transitional Ministers

Discerning A Call to Transitional Ministry

8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

James Gale and Beth Wagner

Transformation Leaders

Vision Casting and Next Steps

8:45 – 9:30 a.m.

SanDawna Ashley

Transformation Leaders/Transitional Ministers

Peaks and Valleys

9:30 – 10:00 a.m.

Closing Worship 10:30 – 11:15 a.m.